Go to top
Go to top
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Amberside Advisors Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting personal data. This policy, together with our terms of business, sets out how and why we collect and use personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Amberside Advisors Limited of Clubfinance House, 64-66 Queensway, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 5HA. For any questions, queries or other Data Protection matters, our data controller can be contacted by email at data.protection@amberside.uk

What do we mean by “Personal Information”?

Personal information means information which identifies you, like your name or email address. Any information that falls outside of this is “non-personal information.”

If we store your personal information with information that is non-personal, we will consider the combination as personal information. If we remove all personal information from a set of data then the remaining is non-personal information.

We do not share your personal data with organisations outside of the Amberside Group and we do not sell or rent your personal data for any purpose.

Information being collected

When you use our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use analytics and performance cookies to help understand how you use our website. We use Google Analytics for some of our website analytics. The information will be used to help us to improve our system for our users. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Uses made of the information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes any subsidiary company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. We intend to destroy data collected from the website that are more than seven years old, except where we think it may be of continuing significance.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, And Restriction

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact data.protection@amberside.uk

You also have the right to complain about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at casework@ico.org.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Amberside Advisors Ltd
Directors:
Paul Austin FCA, Philip Rhoden FCA, Neil Rutledge FCA, David Scrivens FCA
Registered Office:
Clubfinance House, 64-66 Queensway, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 5HA
Registered in England. Registered Number: 06078852